Олимпиада по английскому языку 11 – Олимпиадные задания по английскому языку (9, 10, 11 класс) по теме: Олимпиада по английскому языку для 9-11 классов 2017-2018 (школьный этап) | скачать бесплатно

Задания ВОШ | Подготовка к олимпиадам по английскому языку

Задания ВОШ | Главная

Как готовиться — советы от участников заключительного этапа 2018

Как готовиться — советы по подготовке от победительницы всероссийской олимпиады по английскому языку 2016/17  

 

Задания 2017-2018 учебного года

Школьный этап
задания: 5-6 кл. + аудио | 7-8 кл. + аудио | 9-11 кл. аудио  
решения: 5-6 кл. + скрипт | 7-8 кл. + скрипт | 9-11 кл. + скрипт

Муниципальный этап 
задания: 7-8 кл.+ аудио | 9-11 кл. + аудио
решения: 7-8 кл. + скрипт | 9-11 кл. + скрипт

Региональный этап
задания: 9-11 кл. 1 день + аудио + 2 день
решения: 9-11 кл. 1 день + скрипт + 2 день

Задания 2016-2017 учебного года

Школьный этап
задания: 5-6 кл. + аудио | 7-8 кл. + аудио | 9-11 кл. + аудио 
решения: 5-6 кл. + скрипт | 7-8 кл. + скрипт | 9-11 кл. + скрипт

Муниципальный этап
задания: 7-8 кл. + аудио | 9-11 кл. + аудио
решения: 7-8 кл. + скрипт | 9-11 кл. + скрипт

Региональный этап
задания: 9-11 кл. 1 день + аудио + 2 день
решения: 9-11 кл. 1 день + скрипт + 2 день + критерии

Заключительный этап (источник: olymp.apkpro.ru)
задания: 9-11 кл. письм. тур. + устн. тур
решения: 9-11 кл. письм. тур

 


Задания 2015-2016 учебного года

Школьный этап
задания: 5-6 кл. | 5-6 кл. — аудио | 5-6 кл. — скрипт | 7-8 кл. | 7-8 кл. — аудио | 7-8 кл. — скрипт | 9-11 кл. | 9-11 кл. — аудио | 9-11 кл. — скрипт
решения: 5-6 кл. | 7-8 кл. | 9-11 кл.

Муниципальный этап
задания: 7-8 кл. | 7-8 кл. — аудио | 7-8 кл. — скрипт | 9-11 кл. | 9-11 кл. — аудио | 9-11 кл. — скрипт
решения: 7-8 кл. | 9-11 кл.

Региональный этап (источник: ЦПМК)
задания: 9-11 кл. — 1 день | 9-11 кл. — 2 день | 9-11 кл. — аудио
решения: 9-11 кл. — 1 день | 9-11 кл. — 2 день

Заключительный этап (источник: olymp.apkpro.ru)

задания: 9-11 кл.

 

Задания 2014-2015 учебного года

Школьный этап
задания: 5-6 кл. | 5-6 аудио | 5-6 скрипт | 7-8 кл. | 7-8 аудио | 7-8 скрипт | 9-11 кл. | 9-11 аудио | 9-11 скрипт
решения: 5-6 кл. | 7-8 кл. | 9-11 кл.

Окружной этап
задания: 7-8 кл. | 7-8 аудио | 7-8 скрипт | 9-11 кл. | 9-11 аудио | 9-11 скрипт
решения: 7-8 кл. | 9-11 кл.

Региональный этап
задания: 9-11 кл. — 1 день | 9-11 кл. — 2 день | 9-11 кл. — аудио
решения: 9-11 кл. — 1 день | 9-11 кл. — 2 день

Заключительный этап (источник: rosolymp.ru)
задания: 9-11 кл.
решения: 9-11 кл.

 

2013 / 2014 год

Школьный этап

Задания: 5-6 класс 7-8 класс 9-11 класс
Аудио: 5-6 класс
7-8 класс 
9-11 класс
Ответы:     Все классы

 

Муниципальный этап

Задания:   7-8 класс 9-11 класс
Аудио:   7-8 класс  9-11 класс
Ответы:   7-8 класс 9-11 класс

 

Региональный этап

Задания:   9-11 класс 1 тур 9-11 класс 2 Тур
Аудио:     9-11 класс
Ответы:     9-11 класс

 

Заключительный этап

Задания: 9-11 класс

 

 

2012 / 2013 год

Школьный этап (примеры заданий)

Задания: 5-6 класс 7-8 класс 9-11 класс
Аудио: 5-6 класс 7-8 класс  9-11 класс
Ответы: 5-6 класс 7-8 класс 9-11 класс

 

Муниципальный этап 

Задания: 9-11 класс
Ответы: 9-11 класс

 

Региональный этап 

Задания: 9-11 класс
Аудио: 9-11 класс
Ответы: 9-11 класс

 

Заключительный этап 

Задания: 9-11 класс

 

 

 


Материалы взяты с сайта rosolymp.ru

 

english.mosolymp.ru

Олимпиада по английскому языку 11 класс

Vocabulary and grammar test

I. Underline the correct choice of words in italics

1. Hurry up and buy your sandwich! Here comes

/is coming the bus!
2. ‘Sorry I haven’t phoned, I lost my address book.’
‘Oh, you always lose/are always losing your address book! Why don’t you keep everything on the computer?’
3. The staff were used/ used
to be paid weekly but now they receive a monthly salary.
4. Beethoven has written/wrote some of the most accomplished symphonies you will ever listen to.
5.’You speak very good Chinese’
‘Thank you. I will have lived/have lived in Beijing for eight years next month.’
6. The plane will take off/takes off at 10.45, so we’d better hurry up.
7. If we would pay/ had paid our cleaner more, she wouldn’t have left us.

II. Each sentence in the left-hand column contains a mistake. Spot the mistakes and write the correct variants of the sentences in the right-hand column.

What on earth are you cooking! It smells awfully!8. awfull
The plane flew highly in the sky above.9. high
She’s working like a secretary in the company.
10. as
She’s an old acquaintance of us.11. ours
One must look after himself.12. oneself
Me and you must get together some time.13. You and I
The news sounded interesting, didn’t they?14. it
Does anyone know how can I do this?15. I can
Lagos became the President of Chile in 2000.16. President
She began to work as soon as she left the school.17. school

III. Complete the sentences with appropriate verbs and prepositions from the box.

Use each verb only once. Some of the prepositions will be needed more than once.

Verbs: accuse agree convince cure depend explain present prevent quarrel rely stop supply
Prepositions: about for from to of on with

1. Somehow I managed to 18) ___ my parents 19) ___ my innocence.
2. The subcontractors should be able to 20) ___ you 21) ___ spare parts.
3. The immigration authorities couldn’t 22) ___ the refugees 23) ___ entering the country.
4. Do you honestly think this faith healer will manage to 24) ___ him 25) ___ his stutter?
5. The chief Constable is going to 26) ___ Harold 27) ____ this year’s award for bravery.
6. I’m rather confused; you’d better 28) ___ that procedure 29) ____ me again.
7. Don’t take it out on me; I’ve never tried to 30) ____ you 31) ____ doing what you felt was right.

8. I wouldn’t dare 32) ___ him 33) ___ stealing, although I certainly don’t trust him.
9. I absolutely refuse to 34) ___ 35) ___ them 36) ___ my comments; they were completely justified.
10. Since the accident he’s had to 37) ___ 38) ___ his mother 39) ___ everything.
11. In the event of a power cut you will have to 40) ____ 41) ___ the emergency generator 42) ___ electricity.
12. Look, just give me the car keys; I don’t want to 43) ____ 44) ____ you 45) ____this any longer.

IV. Read the text below. Use the word given in capitals at the end of each line to form a word that fits in the space in the same line.

THE IDEAL SPEECH

Giving the ideal speech is a matter of 46) ____in yourself CONFIDENT and in what you’re going to say. This may be 47) ____said EASY
than done, part of the answer lies in your careful 48) _____ PREPARE

Note down your key points, 49) ________ on postcards or other PREFER
small slips. Don’t make the mistake of trying to script your
speech word for word. You may gain a sense of 50) _____ SECURE
from doing this but when you come to deliver your speech it
will sound 51)_____. NATURE
Keep it brief. It’s no good saying afterwards, I delivered
it well but they fell asleep.’ To grab their 52) _________ , begin ATTEND
your speech with a few arresting thoughts or phrases, but
steer clear of jokes. As a 53) ___________ , you’ll show your BEGIN
54) __________ in your face as you wonder whether your joke NERVOUS
will succeed. Be a top-class speaker — not an amateur 55) ______! COMEDY

Answers: confidence, easily, preparation, preferably, security, unnatural, attention, beginner, nervousness, comedian.

V. Complete the disjunctive questions with appropriate tags.
For example: It’s a difficult test, ______? It’s a difficult test, isn’t it?

56) I’m still part of the team, _________ ?
57) Let’s try that new restaurant, __________ ?
58) Someone’s been taking my food again, _______?
59) Don’t annoy me, ____________?
60) Mary and John had another baby last year, _______?
61) You had met him before, ___________?
62) Nobody has phoned, ____________?
63) You’ll be able to watch the children for an hour, _______?

VI. Underline the correct word

64.The traffic was stationary/stationery for a few minutes, then it began to move again.
65. She paid me a nice compliment/complement; she said I was the most intelligent person she had ever worked with.
66. I’m sorry! I wasn’t trying to evade/avoid

you. I just didn’t know you were here.
67. I’ve left my pen at home. Can you borrow/lend me one?
68. She stopped running to catch/hold her breath.
69. The prices have raised/risen greatly.
70. We are stuck here so we might as well do/make the best of it.
71. When I have nothing to do, I just surf/connect the net.
72. Don’t you dare to cut/jump the queue!

VII. For each of the sentences find two words with the same sound, but different spelling.

For example: Smoking is not allowed here. Read the text aloud, please.

I cannot 73) _______ to see any animal suffering.
The giant pulled the roof off the house with 74) ________ hands.

As soon as the policeman was out of 75) _________ , one of the men broke the window.
This spot you are standing on was once the 76) __________ of a great battle.

The dress showed off Maria’s beautiful thin 77) __________ …
Quite frankly, this whole scheme has been a 78) ___________ of time and money.

The bus 79) __________ was rather high in London.
Her 80) __________ hair glistened in the sun.

KEYS:

I. 1. comes, 2. are always losing, 3. used, 4. wrote, 5. will have lived, 6. takes off, 7. had paid.

II.
8. What on earth are you cooking! It smells awful!
9.The plane flew high in the sky above.
10. She’s working as a secretary in the company.
11. She’s an old acquaintance of ours.
12. One must look after oneself.
13. You and I must get together some time.
14. The news sounded interesting, didn’t it?
15. Does anyone know how I can do this?
16. Lagos became President of Chile in 2000.
17. She began to work as soon as she left school.

III.
18. convince, 19. of, 20. supply, 21. with, 22. prevent, 23. from, 24. cure, 25. of, 26. present, 27. with, 28. explain, 29. to, 30. stop/prevent, 31. from, 32. accuse, 33. of, 34. agree, 35. with, 36. about, 37. depend/rely, 38. on, 39. for, 40. rely/depend, 41. on, 42. for, 43. quarrel, 44. with, 45. about.

IV. 46. confidence, 47. easier 48. preparation, 49. preferably, 50. Security, 51. unnatural, 52. attention, 53. beginner, 54. nervousness, 55. comedian.

V.
56. aren’t I?, 57. shall we?, 58. haven’t they, 59. will you? / could you?, 60. didn’t they?, 61. hadn’t you?, 62. have they?, 63. won’t you?

VI. 64. stationary, 65. compliment, 66. avoid, 67. lend, 68. catch, 69. risen, 70. make, 71. surf, 72. jump.

VII. 73. bear, 74. bare, 75. sight, 76. site, 77. waist, 78. waste, 79. fare, 80. fair.

www.rus.fizolimpiada.ru

Школьный тур олимпиады по английскому языку. 9-11 классы. 2016 год

45 минут на выполнение

Задание № 1

READING


You are going to read a magazine article about working in offices. Choose the most suitable heading from the list A-I for each part (1-8) of the article. There is one extra heading which you do not need to use. 

A A problem often overlooked
B Get regular rest
C Managing your meals
D More than just keeping fit
E Changing your mind
F Effects on others
G A variety of health problems that can be solved
H Learning to enjoy exercise
I A modern problem

Find your energy again
1 ________
The offices that most of us work in aren’t the most healthy places in the world. If you work in a building that is more than 50 years old, it may not be perfectly designed for the office environment but it is probably healthier than one built recently. Even the best designed of today’s offices represent an artificial environment where it can be difficult to stay positive and bursting with energy.
2 ___________
Complaints about feeling tired, no energy, no interest in food, headaches and backache are commonplace. Office workers often say that these health problems are the inevitable consequences of working in an office. However, this is not the case. While there may be little you can do about the ever-ringing phones or the tempers of your colleagues, you needn’t feel unwell. There is plenty you can do to restore those energy levels and feelings of well-being.
3 ___________
The first thing you must address is tiredness. If at the weekend you stay up all night dancing or going to dinner parties and sleep all the following morning, you can’t expect your body to adjust on a Monday morning to a completely different routine. Some people seem to keep this lifestyle up without any trouble but for most of us it isn’t a good idea.

4 ___________
Our diets are another way we mistreat ourselves. Many office workers say they don’t have breakfast — but you really should eat something, however small, before you leave the house. And if you’re busy over lunch or have to go shopping, it’s possible to forget that too. So you get to the evening and suddenly realise how hungry you are. This is a disastrous way to manage (or not manage) your diet. Nothing is more important than eating and drinking regularly.
5 __________
You should also do a session of exercise once or twice a week in the evenings. This will help you to get to sleep and wake up refreshed in the morning. Recent American research has established that regular, vigorous exercise is a good way of improving your mood and that the effects last far longer than the session itself. It does have to be vigorous though -walking or tennis have to be kept up for at least an hour to have a positive effect.
6 ___________
All the advice on exercise says that you should choose something which you like doing. To this, many people reply: but I don’t like doing any form of exercise! Most people start off with the intention of exercising but soon lose interest. The answer here is you must do it until you get so used to doing it that you miss it when you don’t do it. In order to motivate yourself, you need to keep reminding yourself of the advantages.
7___________
If you’re working in an office with no natural light, you should go out for a walk for at least half an hour a day, even when the weather is dull and rainy. The importance of spending some time in daylight is often ignored. We now know that lack of sunlight can cause depression. It is, however, something that needn’t happen because it can easily be overcome.
8 ___________
You may be bothered by some of your colleagues’ bad temper or lateness. Think about how their behaviour influences your own state of mind and remember that you don’t need to behave in the same way. You are much more likely to enjoy your evening or weekend if you leave work feeling positive and it’s the same for your colleagues.

Вопрос № 1 10 балла(ов)
Choose the suitable combination of letters:
IEBCHDAF
GADCDHEF
IEBCDHAF Это правильный ответ
AGBCHDEF
IEBCHADF
Вопрос № 2 10 балла(ов)

USE OF ENGLISH

 

1. Several structures have been removed from the text. Put them back in the text so that they grammatically suit the context. There are some extra words.

A plane carrying 15 members of the government to a conference in Brussels 1_______ a small scale fire 2______ this morning. The plane is thought to have been about 20 minutes into its journey when the fire 3 _______ in the luggage department. It 4_______ how the plane caught fire, but early eyewitness reports confirm that a trail of smoke 5_______ coming from the undercarriage. The fire 6 ______ rapidly under control, but the pilot 7_____ make an emergency landing. Five people 8______ treated for shock. The plane 9______ with businesspeople flying to Belgium. All 209 passengers were made 10_____ behind for questioning after landing at a military airport in northern France. Police are believed to have been treating the incident as suspicious.
A. is not known
B. was packed
C. was seen
D. is thought to have been
E. is known to have experienced
F. to stay
G. earlier
H. occurred
I. was brought
J. were made
K. are believed to have been
L. was obliged to

1. DGHECJLFBA
2. EGHACILKBF Это правильный ответ
3. EGHACBLKDF
4. EGHACBLKBF
5. EGHALCKBFI
Вопрос № 3 1 балла(ов)
2. For questions 1-15, read the text below and decide which answer (A, B, C or D) best fits each space. My wife Penny and I are recovering from weekend visitors. Don’t misunderstand me – we enjoy company and love to (1)……..our friends and relatives. But not this time. Fred and Kate were old friends from our college (2)………So you would think we would have a fairly (3)…….. idea what sort of people they were, even though we hadn’t seen them for (4)……..years. We soon discovered, unfortunately, that our lives had (5)……..very different directions. Penny and I have two small children. Delightful but (6)…….., they dictate the style of our life. (7)…….. many other young couples, we find weekends are a matter of trying to snatch a few moments of relaxation in between catching up with all the (8)……… Kate and Fred (9)……..more money than us, they work longer hours, and they (10)……..their leisure time to be just that, leisure. The (11)……..tiring thing Fred does on a Sunday is to walk up the road to the (12)……..newsagent. To be (13)…….., Kate wasn’t as bad as Fred. But she wasn’t much better. By the time they left, Penny and I were exhausted. We’d cooked, served and cleared up six meals without a (14)……..offer of help. We didn’t know whether to laugh or cry. Luckily, we (15)……..to laugh.

(1)

A entertain
B visit
C receive
D host Это правильный ответ
Вопрос № 4 1 балла(ов)
(2)
A terms
B days Это правильный ответ
C times
D ages
Вопрос № 5 1 балла(ов)
(3)
A fine
B strong
C good Это правильный ответ
D right
Вопрос № 6 1 балла(ов)
(4)
A numerous
B plenty
C passing
D several Это правильный ответ
Вопрос № 7 1 балла(ов)
(5)
A taken Это правильный ответ
B left
C chosen
D had
Вопрос № 8 1 балла(ов)
(6)
A tired
B tiring Это правильный ответ
C amused
D amusing
Вопрос № 9 1 балла(ов)
(7)
A As
B Like Это правильный ответ
C Similar
D Same
Вопрос № 10 1 балла(ов)
(8)
A homework
B housekeeping
C household
D housework Это правильный ответ
Вопрос № 11 1 балла(ов)
(9)
A gain
B fetch
C earn Это правильный ответ
D bring
Вопрос № 12 1 балла(ов)
(10)
A intend
B expect Это правильный ответ
C insist
D rely
Вопрос № 13 1 балла(ов)
(11)
A more
B very
C most Это правильный ответ
D almost
Вопрос № 14 1 балла(ов)
(12)
A near
B neighbouring
C local Это правильный ответ
D district
Вопрос № 15 1 балла(ов)
(13)
A fair Это правильный ответ
B true
C real
D straight
Вопрос № 16 1 балла(ов)
(14)
A lonely
B unique
C alone
D single Это правильный ответ
Вопрос № 17 1 балла(ов)
(15)
A achieved
B succeeded
C reached
D managed Это правильный ответ
Вопрос № 18 1 балла(ов)
3. Choose the correct form of the verb.
1.I noticed the man _______his ticket so I picked it up for him.
a) Drop Это правильный ответ
b) dropping
c)to drop
Вопрос № 19 1 балла(ов)
2. The tour guide advised the tourists not ______too much money out with them.
a) Take
b) taking
c)to take Это правильный ответ
Вопрос № 20 1 балла(ов)
3. Don’t make the children ______with us if they don’t want to.
a) Come Это правильный ответ
b)coming
c)to come
Вопрос № 21 1 балла(ов)
4. I recommend ________the hotel before you set off.
a) phone
b) phoning Это правильный ответ
c) to phone
Вопрос № 22 1 балла(ов)
5. It was my drama teacher who encouraged me _______an actor.
a) become
b)becoming
c) to become Это правильный ответ
Вопрос № 23 1 балла(ов)
4. Choose the correct collocation.
1 She ______attention to what I told her and started working harder.
a)had
b)took
c)paid Это правильный ответ
Вопрос № 24 1 балла(ов)
2 I ________over a hundred photographs on my trip to Antarctica.
a)had
b)made
c)took Это правильный ответ
Вопрос № 25 1 балла(ов)
3 She_________ me a nice compliment yesterday.
a)made
b)paid Это правильный ответ
c) brought
Вопрос № 26 1 балла(ов)
4 I ________a bad dream last night and woke up sweating.
a)got
b) made
c)had Это правильный ответ
Вопрос № 27 1 балла(ов)
5 The President _______tribute to all the people who had supported him.
a)made
b)gave
c) paid Это правильный ответ
Вопрос № 28 1 балла(ов)
5. Choose the correct particle according to the meaning of phrasal verbs1. The effects of the drug will start to wear _____ after a couple of hours and it should be safe to drive after 8 hours.
A) out
B) down
C) away
D) off Это правильный ответ
Вопрос № 29 1 балла(ов)
2. This report really isn’t good enough and I´m afraid you’re going to have to do it _____.
A) by
B) out
C) over Это правильный ответ
D) on
Вопрос № 30 1 балла(ов)
3. David and Jane did their London place _____ quite cheaply and managed to sell it for a fortune.
A) by
B) in
C) up Это правильный ответ
D) on
Вопрос № 31 1 балла(ов)
4. I hear they´re planning to do _____ with the teaching of Latin. I think that would be a terrible mistake.
A) out
B) away Это правильный ответ
C) off
D) down
Вопрос № 32 1 балла(ов)
5. You’ll have to sign _____ when you arrive in the morning until such time as you´re issued with your own pass.
A) on
B) off
C) up
D) in Это правильный ответ
Вопрос № 33 1 балла(ов)

COUNTRY STUDY


Choose the best item A, B, C or D.
1. The Anglo-Saxon Chronicle was started by

A) King Alfred the Great Это правильный ответ
B) Bede the Venerablе
C) King Arthur
D) William the Conqueror
Вопрос № 34 1 балла(ов)
2. The basic unit of Celtic life was
A) a clan Это правильный ответ
B) a family
C) a community
D) a household
Вопрос № 35 1 балла(ов)
3. Richard I was called ‘the Lionheart’ because
A) he fought with lions
B) he was supposed to be very brave Этоправильныйответ
C) he was very kind
D) he was a successful ruler
Вопрос № 36 1 балла(ов)
4. The Great Charter of Liberties is
A) the Magna Carta Это правильный ответ
B) the Doomsday Book
C) the Order of the Garter
D) the Canterbury Tales
Вопрос № 37 1 балла(ов)
5. G. Chaucer was called
A) the Father of the English language Этоправильныйответ
B) the Father of Middle English
C) the Father of novels
D) the Father of poetry
Вопрос № 38 1 балла(ов)
6. King Henry VIII executed _____ wife (ves)
A) 2 Это правильный ответ
B) 3
C) 1
D) 4
Вопрос № 39 1 балла(ов)
7. The English Renaissance started under the rule of
A) Henry VIII
B) Elizabeth II
C) Elizabeth I Это правильный ответ
D) Mary Stuart

olimpotvet.ru

Олимпиада по английскому языку 9-11 классы

Всероссийская олимпиада школьников

I (школьный) этап

Английский язык

9-11 классы

Комплект для учителя

Общее время выполнения работы – 90 минут

Максимальное количество баллов – 69

Методические рекомендации

В комплект материалов, необходимых для проведения конкурса входят:

1. Методические рекомендации

2. Описание процедуры проведения конкурса

3. Текст задания

4. Ключи

5. Лист ответа (для каждого участника)

ЗАДАНИЯ ОЛИМПИАДЫ ТВОРЧЕСКИ ОРИЕНТИРОВАНЫ И НЕ ЯВЛЯЮТСЯ ПРОСТЫМ ПОВТОРЕНИЕМ ФОРМАТА ЕГЭ

Понимание устного текста (Listening)

На выполнение заданий отводится 20 минут, в которые входит и внесение ответов в ответные листы. Два задания. Задания предъявляется дважды.

Правильность выполнения заданий проверяется по ключам.

Критерии оценивания: За каждый правильный ответ дается 1 балл. Максимальное количество баллов – 14.

Понимание письменного текста (Reading)

Задание по чтению направлено на понимание текста. Два задания. От ученика требуется прочитать и понять текст, затем, прочитав высказывания под текстом, сделать альтернативный выбор (правильно/неправильно). Во втором задании требуется вставить пропуски в предложение. На выполнение задания отводится 30 минут, в которые входит и внесение ответов в ответные листы. Правильность выполнения заданий проверяется по ключам.

Критерии оценивания: За каждый правильный ответ дается 1 балл. Максимальное количество баллов – 20.

Лексико-грамматический тест (Use of English)

Всего в данном блоке 25 вопросов.

Учащиеся должны продемонстрировать соответствующий уровень владения лексическим материалом и умение оперировать им в условиях множественного выбора

Рекомендуемое время для выполнения всех заданий лексико-грамматического теста – 25 минут.

Имеется два задания.

Первое задание — это текст, содержащий пропуски. Учащемуся требуется проявить знания грамматики и лексики и вставить в пропуски по одному слову, предложенному из выбора. За каждый правильный ответ дается 1 балл. Максимальное количество баллов – 15.

Второе задание представляет собой тест на знание лексики.Учащемуся необходимо выбрать слово, наиболее подходящее в употреблении в данном предложении. За каждый правильный ответ дается 1 балл. Максимальное количество баллов – 10

Социо-культурная компетенция

Задание представляет собой 10 вопросов, нацеленных на знание учащимися информации страноведческого и социокультурного характера в рамках школьной программы. Задание оценивается в 1 балл за каждый правильный ответ. Максимальное количество баллов – 10. Рекомендуемое время для выполнения задания – 10 минут.

Правильность выполнения заданий проверяется по ключам.

Процедура проведения конкурса

Общие правила

  • Перед входом в аудиторию участник должен предъявить паспорт.

  • Участники должны сидеть в аудитории на таком расстоянии друг от друга, чтобы не видеть работу соседа.

  • Участник может взять с собой в аудиторию ручку, очки, шоколад, воду.

  • В аудиторию не разрешается брать бумагу, справочные материалы (словари, справочники, учебники и т.д.), пейджеры и мобильные телефоны, диктофоны, плейеры и любые другие технические средства.

  • Во время выполнения задания участник может выходить из аудитории только в сопровождении дежурного.

  • Участник не может выйти из аудитории с заданием или листом ответов.

Процедура проведения

Каждому участнику перед началом выполнения заданий выдается лист ответов (Answer Sheet) и двойной Титульный лист и проводится инструктаж на русском языке по процедуре проведения Олимпиады, заполнению листов ответов и по порядку их сдачи после окончания работы:

  • Участники заполняют Титульный лист с указанием названия работы, номера школы, класса, ФИО.

  • По окончании работы заполненный Лист ответов вкладывается в Титульный лист и отправляется в пункт шифровки.

  • НА ЛИСТАХ ОТВЕТОВ КАТЕГОРИЧЕСКИ ЗАПРЕЩАЕТСЯ УКАЗЫВАТЬ ФАМИЛИИ, ДЕЛАТЬ РИСУНКИ ИЛИ КАКИЕ-ЛИБО ОТМЕТКИ, В ПРОТИВНОМ СЛУЧАЕ РАБОТА СЧИТАЕТСЯ ДЕШИФРОВАННОЙ И НЕ ОЦЕНИВАЕТСЯ.

  • Исправления на листах ответов ошибками не считаются; однако почерк должен быть понятным; спорные случаи (о или а) трактуются не в пользу участника.

  • Задания выполняются только черными или синими чернилами/ пастой (запрещены красные, зеленые чернила, карандаш).

Перед прослушиванием отрывка член жюри включает запись и дает возможность участникам прослушать самое начало записи. Затем запись выключается, и член жюри обращается к аудитории с вопросом, хорошо ли всем слышно. Если в аудитории кто-то из участников плохо слышит запись, регулируется громкость звучания, и устраняются все технические неполадки, влияющие на качество звучания. Затем запись включается с самого начала, не останавливается и прослушивается до самого конца.

Участники могут ознакомиться с вопросами до прослушивания.

Процедура аудирования записана на диск. ПОСЛЕ ПЕРВОГО ПРОСЛУШИВАНИЯ ЧЛЕН ЖЮРИ ВКЛЮЧАЕТ ЗАПИСЬ ПОВТОРНО. Запись задания на диске предъявляется 2 раза подряд (допускается техническая пауза в 10-15 секунд).

Во время аудирования участники не могут задавать вопросы членам жюри или выходить из аудитории, так как шум может нарушить процедуру проведения конкурса.

Время проведения конкурса ограничено временем, необходимым для прослушивания представленных заданий. Каждое из заданий предъявляется дважды.

Участникам раздаются тексты заданий и бумага для черновиков. В тексте заданий даны все инструкции по выполнению заданий. Участники получают чистую бумагу для черновиков, черновик сдается вместе с листом ответов. Однако проверке подлежат только листы ответов. Черновики не проверяются.

Член жюри в аудитории должен зафиксировать время начала и окончания задания на доске.

За 15 и за 5 минут до окончания работы член жюри в аудитории должен напомнить об оставшемся времени и предупредить о необходимости тщательной проверки работы.

После окончания времени выполнения заданий, листы ответов собираются.

Сразу после написания олимпиады, работы участников передают руководителю ШМО, который, в течение часа должен отвезти их в ближайший пункт шифровки, где работы шифруются комиссией. Проверка работ осуществляется на следующий день под руководством опытного руководителя дающего указания и инструкции группе проверяющих преподавателей. Критерии оценивания в виде таблицы выдаются на руки каждому проверяющему.

ПРИЛОЖЕНИЕ 1

ШКОЛЬНАЯ ОЛИМПИАДА

9-11 КЛАСС

LISTENING

(14 баллов) — 20 минут


Task 1

Вы услышите диалог. Определите, какие из приведенных утверждений 1-7 соответствуют содержанию текста (1-True), какие не соответствуют (2- False) и о чем в тексте не сказано, то есть на основании текста нельзя дать ни положительного, ни отрицательного ответа (3-Not Stated). Занесите номер выбранного Вами ответа в лист ответов. Вы услышите запись дважды.

1

Mike’s brother doesn’t live in Mike’s house.

2

Mike is used to eating homemade spaghetti sauce

3

Tracy prefers spaghetti sauce from a jar to homemade sauce

4

Tracy has learnt some basic cooking tips.

5

Mike’s mum wishes he’d gone to cookery school like his brother.

6

Mike found preparing the chicken dinner easy to do.

7

Mike made a mess of the dinner he made with his brother.

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

TRANSFER ALL YOUR ANSWERS TO YOUR ANSWER SHEET

Task 2

Вы услышите интервью. В заданиях 9-14 запишите в лист ответов цифру 1,2,или 3, соответствующую выбранному Вами варианту ответа. Вы услышите запись дважды.

8

Paul helps actors to…

  1. sound more educated

  2. perfect regional or historical accents

  3. learn different languages

9

Paul usually meets actors for the first time…

  1. at his home

  2. during filming

  3. before filming

10

What does Paul say about American opera singers?

  1. They learn how to sing in a foreign opera quickly.

  2. It can be a challenge to help them sing in foreign operas.

  3. The often sing foreign operas better than the natives do.

11

If an actor can’t do an accent well, Paul says the problem is caused by…

  1. himself

  2. the production company

  3. the actor

12

What happens when the actor is only 99%, correct with an accent?

  1. His or her efforts are still praised

  2. Audiences are disappointed.

  3. No one can notice the imperfection

13

Paul helps language learners…

  1. through lessons on his website.

  2. in one-two- one sessions

  3. in the school where he teaches

14

How do foreigners sometimes make mistakes with the “t” in English

  1. They produce the sound wrongly

  2. They miss it out altogether

  3. They put it in the wrong places.

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

TRANSFER ALL YOUR ANSWERS TO YOUR ANSWER SHEET

READING

20 баллов, 30 минут

Task 1, 10 points

For Headings 1-9, choose the answer (A …I) which you think fits best according to the text. Write the appropriate letters A -J in boxes 1—9 on your answer sheet. There is one extra sentence which you do not need to use Think if the statement 10 true or false. Write True or False in the box 10 on your answer sheet.

  1. In large organizations, leaders should spend no more than four hours a day
    in their offices. The rest of the time, they should be out with their people, 
    talking to lower-level employees and getting their feedback on problem
    areas. They should be making short speeches and handing out awards. They
    should be travelling widely throughout their organizations.

  2. The best leaders are those whose minds are never closed and who are eager
    to deal with new issues. Leaders should not change their minds too
    frequently after a major decision has been made, but if they never
    reconsider, they are beginning to show a degree of rigidity and inflexibility
    that creates problems for the organization.

  3. Executives must take a disciplined approach to their schedules, their post, 
    their telephone calls, their travel schedules and their meetings. Staying busy
    and working long hours are not necessarily a measurement of leadership
    effectiveness.

  4. Leaders may run efficient organizations, but they do not really serve the
    long-term interests of the institution unless they plan, set goals and provide
    strategic perception.

  5. The leader must be willing to pass on skills, to share insights and
    experiences, and to work very closely with people to help them mature and
    be creative.

  6. Leaders should let people know that life is not so important that you can’t
    sit back occasionally and be amused by what is happening. Laughter can be
    a great reliever of tension.

  7. Reliability is something that leaders must have in order to provide stability
    and strength to organizations. Leaders must be willing to be flexible but
    consistency and coherence are important elements of large organizations.

  8. Leaders must not only understand the major elements of their businesses
    but must also keep up with any changes.

  9. Leaders should be able to look at themselves objectively and analyse where
    they have made mistakes and where they have disappointed people.

Paragraphs 1-9 contain advice for business leaders. Choose the appropriate heading for each paragraph from the list below.


A. A leader should be a good teacher and communicator. 


B. A leader must manage time and use it effectively. 


C. A leader must have technical competence. 


D. A leader must provide vision. 


E. A leader must be visible and approachable. 


F. A leader should be introspective. 


G. A leader should be dependable. 

H. A leader should be open-minded. 


I. A leader should have a sense of humour.

    1. Is the following statement true or false?

The best leaders must stay busy and work long hours.

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

TRANSFER ALL YOUR ANSWERS TO YOUR ANSWER SHEET

Task 2 — 10 (points)

A

Read the text and fill in the gaps ( A – J) with the most suitable phrases (1 – 11). There is one extra sentence which you do not need to use. Transfer your answers in the box below

Young Mayor

This is a very unusual case, but as you will see, A ­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­__________________________.

An 18-year-old school girl has become the youngest mayor of a British town in history. Amanda Bracebridge, B _____________________, won leadership of Clun village council in a dramatic election last night. The tiny village only has 122 voters and Amanda won the election by just two votes from the only other candidate, 69-year-old Fred Gardner of the Conservative party. Amanda, C _____________________, was an independent candidate. She was surprised by her success, D _____________________. “My election promise was to make sure E _____________________,” she told us. She was referring to the plans from a large company to buy up farmland and build flats there. “We live in one of the most beautiful villages in Shropshire and I F _______________________.”

Amanda, who is in her last year at nearby Bishop’s Castle High School, G _____________________ and her exams H________________. “It’s going to be a pretty busy few months,” she said. “But ­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­_I__________________ I will be able to concentrate completely on helping my village”.

Amanda had plans to go to university but is now going to start a year later J _____________________. “I’ve talked to Leeds University and they say my place will wait for me”. And what is she going to study? Politics? “No, actually, I am going to do sociology and economics”.

 

  1. who is not a member of any political party

  2. which she takes in two months

  3. that our village would be protected from outside interests

  4. unusual doesn’t mean impossible

  5. but it was not a total shock to her

  6. being a politics student at the university

  7. so she can do her job as mayor properly

  8. want to make sure it stays that way

  9. who is only just old enough to vote herself

  10. will have to find time for her work as mayor

  11. when the exams are over

 

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

USE OF ENGLISH

(25 баллов) — 30 минут

Task 1

For questions 1-15 complete the following article by writing each missing word in the correct box on your answer sheet. Use only one word for each space.

Traffic Jams are Nothing New

In the age before the motor car, what was traveling in London like? Photographs taken 100 years ago showing packed streets indicate that it was much the (1) …. as it is now. Commuters who choose the car to get to work probably travel at (2) …. average speed of 17 kph from their homes (3) …. the suburbs to offices in the center. (4) …. is virtually the same speed that they (5) …. have travelled at in a carriage a century ago.

As towns and cities grow, (6) …. does traffic, whether in the form of the horse and carriage (7) …. the modern motor car. It would seem that, wherever (8) …. are people who need to go somewhere, they would (9) …. be carried than walk or pedal. The photographs show that, in terms (10) …. congestion and speed, traffic in London hasn’t changed over the past 100 years. London has had traffic jams ever (11) …. it became a huge city. It is only the vehicles that have changed.
However, although London had traffic congestion long (12) …. the car came along, the age of the horse produced little unpleasantness apart (13) …. the congestion. Today, exhaust fumes create dangerous smogs that cause breathing problems (14)…. a great many people. Such problems could be reduced (15)…. many of us avoided jams by using bicycles or taking a brisk walk to school or work.

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

Task 2

For questions 16-25, read the text below and decide which answer A, B, C or D best fits each space.

On the other hand?

We left-handed people lack collective pride. We just try to get by, in our clumsy way. We make (16)______ demands and we avoid a fuss. I used to say whenever someone watched me sign my name and remarked that he or she was also left-handed: “You and me and Leonardo da Vinci!” That was a weak joke, (17)________ it contained my often unconscious desire to belong to Left Pride, a social movement that (18) _____ far doesn’t exist but I hope may one day come. There are many false stories about the left-handed (19)______ circulation: for example, a few decades ago someone wrote that Picasso was left-handed, and others kept repeating it, but the proof is all (20)______ the contrary. The great genius Einstein is often still claimed as one of ours, also (21)____ proof. And sadly there is also no truth in the myth that the left-handed tend to be smarter and more creative.

(22)_____ the amount of research that has been carried out, researchers in the field still find it hard to decide precisely what we mean by left-handed. Apparently a third of those who write with their left hand throw a ball with their right. (23)____, those using their right hand for writing rarely throw with their left. A difficult skill that becomes crucial at a most impressionable age, writing defines (24)_____ you will call yourself. I have never used scissors, baseball bat, hockey stick or computer mouse with anything but my right; (25)_____ so, I think I’m left-handed as does everyone else.

16

A

some

B

few

C

little

D

any

17

A

yet

B

while

C

still

D

even

18

A

so

B

as

C

this

D

by

19

A

on

B

by

C

in

D

under

20

A

for

B

at

C

to

D

on

21

A

despite

B

without

C

lacking

D

beyond

22

A

Although

B

However

C

Nevertheless

D

Despite

23

A

However

B

Whereas

C

Despite

D

Unlike

24

A

what

B

how

C

this

D

which

25

A

more

B

yet

C

even

D

and

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

TRANSFER ALL YOUR ANSWERS TO YOUR ANSWER SHEET

SOCIO-CULTURALCOMPETENCE

Task 1. (5 points)

Read the statements below and mark each of them as True of False.

  1. Nowadays there are 4 national variants of the English language.

  2. The most widespread sport in England is cricket.

  3. The major ethnic minority group in England is Indian.

  4. The motto on the English coat of arms is written in English.

  5. Newtown is a very popular name in England and over 150 towns are named Newtown.

1

2

3

4

5

TRANSFER ALL YOUR ANSWERS TO YOUR ANSWER SHEET

T

Choose the correct answer for each question (circle the letter). (You can get one point for the right choice in each of the items below.

ask 2. (5 points)
  1. Which of them was not William:

a)Shakespeare
b)Dickens
c)Thackeray

  1. The oldest and the youngest US presidents elected were respectively:
    a)Ronald Reagan and John F. Kennedy
    b)Ronald Reagan and Theodore Roosevelt
    c)George Washington and Bill Clinton

  2. The national musical instrument in Australia is:

a)pipe

b)didgeridoo

c)harp

  1. In which year was the Great Fire of London?
    a)1667

b)1664

c)1666

  1. Approximately how much liquid is in a pint?
    a) A litre

b) half a litre

c) quarter of a litre

6

7

8

9

10

TRANSFER ALL YOUR ANSWERS TO YOUR ANSWER SHEET

ANSWER SHEET

LISTENING

14 баллов

Task 1

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

Task 2

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

READING

20 баллов

Task1

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

Task2

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

USE OF ENGLISH

25 баллов

Task 1

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

Task 2

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

SOCIO-CULTURALCOMPETENCE

10 баллов

Task1

1

2

3

4

5

Task2

6

7

8

9

10

Tapescript1,2.

Школьная олимпиада 9-11 класс

infourok.ru

Олимпиада по английскому языку 11 класс городской этап с ответами |

Section 1

Reading Comprehension

Time: 40 minutes

Task 1

Read Jane’s story. For questions 1 -7 and choose the correct answer A, B, C or D./ Прочитайте рассказ Джейн и выберите к вопросам 1-7 правильные варианты ответов.

During the baking hot months of the summer holidays my mother and I used to escape to one of the scattered lakes north of Prince Albert. In its magic surroundings we used to spend the long summer days in the open air, swimming and canoeing or just lying dreaming in the sun. In the evening the lake was always a bright, luminous grey after the unbelievable sunset colors had faded.

The last summer before we returned to England was particularly enchanted. For one thing, I was in love for the first time. No one will ever convince me that one cannot be in love at fifteen. I loved then as never since, with all my heart and without doubts or reservations or pretence.

My boyfriend Don worked in Saskatoon, but the lake was »his place» – the strange and beautiful wilderness drew him with an obsessive urgency, so I suspected it was not to see me that he got on his motor-cycle as many Fridays as he possibly could, and drove three hundred-odd miles along the pitted prairie roads to spend the weekends at our place.

Sometimes he couldn’t come, and the joy would go out of everything until Monday, when I could start looking forward to Friday again. He could never let us know in advance, as we were too far from civilization to have a phone or even a telegraph service. Three hundred miles in those conditions is quite a journey. Besides, Don was hard up, and sometimes worked overtime at weekends.

One Friday night a storm broke out. I lay in bed and listened to the thunder and the rain beating on the roof. Once I got up and stood looking out over the treetops, shivering. I tried not to expect Don that night hoping he would have enough sense to wait until the storm ended. Yet in my frightened thoughts I couldn’t help imagining Don fighting the storm. His motorbike, which had always looked to me so heavy and solid, seemed in my thoughts frail enough to be blown onto its side by the first gust that struck it. I thought of Don pinned under it, his face pressed into the mud.

I crawled back into bed, trying to close my throat against the tears. But when my mother, prompted by the deep sympathy and understanding between us, came in to me, she kissed my cheek and found it wet.

«Don’t get upset, Jane,» she said softly. »He may still come.»

When she had tucked me in and gone, I lay thinking about Don, about the danger of the roads. You couldn’t ride or walk along them safely after heavy rain; your feet would slip from under you. The roads in Northern Canada are not like the friendly well-populated English ones, where there are always farmhouses within walking distance and cars driving along them day and night.

It was hours later, that I suddenly realized the sound of the roaring engine were real. The storm was dying.

1. Every summer Jane used to spend

in the camp
by the sea side
near the lake
in the village

2. The last summer was particularly fascinating for Jane because she

spent it in the magic surroundings.
had a lot of fun in the open air.
enjoyed unbelievable sunsets by the lake.
fell in love for the first time.

3. Jane believes that love at fifteen is

a sincere deep feeling.
associated with doubts.
full of reservations.
connected with pretence.

4. Don traveled three hundred-odd miles every weekend because he was

A. desperate to see the author before she left.

B. fond of riding his motorcycle.

C. attracted by the beauty of the lake.

D. fond of spending weekends with his friends.

5. Sometimes Don didn’t come to see Jane and her mother on Friday because he

A. thought they were too far from civilization.

B. had given up hope of seeing the author.

C. worked to make some extra money.

D. hated traveling in exhausting conditions.

6. Mother came into Jane’s room during the storm because she

A. felt Jane was afraid of the thunder.

B. felt Jane was worried about Don.

C. heard Jane walking in the room.

D. heard Jane crying in her bed.

7. According to the author the roads in Northern Canada were

slippery.
muddy.
lonely.

D. busy.

Transfer all your answers to your answer sheet.

(7 scores)

Task 2

Choose from the sentences A-H the one which fits each gap (8-14). There is one extra sentence which you do not need to use./Заполните пропуски 8-14, выбрав правильный ответ из предложений A-H, из которых одно лишнее.

I lived in Port Stewart, one of the small villages on the coast. I rented a small room at the top of an old damp two-storey Victorian terrace house. The house was the last one in the terrace and from its window I could look out on the grey, ever-restless ocean.

8__________ The weather in that part of the North of Ireland was never the kindest, though when the summer came the landscape around us, the easy access to Donegal and to the remoter parts of the North gave the area its own particular delight.

An old retired couple who owned the house lived in two rooms on the ground floor. 9_______His bent figure would brave even Port Stewart’s weather as he walked along the sea front.

I never saw the old man at any other time apart from these walks. 10_________His wife, his second, would sit quietly in the kitchen beside the fire constantly knitting and offering us cups of tea as we came in from the pub or back from studying. She never bothered us much, was always friendly and enjoyed a cup of tea with those of us who would sit and chat with her.

11_________ We were not surprised, aware even then that age can be cruel. But what moved me most was his rapid worsening, the fact that I never again saw him walking bent double against the wind, and the sight of his walking stick always lying in the hall. It became a strange kind of symbol.

12_________ The fact that we were only aware of this old man’s illness through his rasping cough and his wife’s nursing him gave the house an air of heavy sadness.

One evening, I came in from the cold and went I straight to the kitchen to heat myself at the fire. Mrs. Paul sat alone. There was a silence I couldn’t understand. I recall now that her knitting needles were for once not in evidence. 13________ Her face was very still.

It took her some time to acknowledge me coming into the room. 14________ She looked up slowly and I remember her old, lined but still quite beautiful face as she said calmly and without emotion: ‘My husband is dead’.

A Mr. Paul became ill very suddenly.

B ‘Would you like a cup of tea?’ I asked.

C Mr. Paul was in his eighties and I remember him going for his nightly walk accompanied by his walking stick and a small dog.

D Late into the night I could hear him coughing.

E However, I could not believe what had happened.

F I can still remember the view from the window and the constant changes in the sea.

G I heard him occasionally in his own room.

H Neither was there any steam coming out of the old kettle normally kept hot by the fire.

(7 scores)

Task 3. Read the extract from the text and complete the sentences with the correct forms of the verbs in brackets./Прочитайте отрывок из текста и заполните пропуски глаголами из скобок в правильной форме.

When Mr. Hiram B. Otis, the American Minister, 1____________ (decide) to buy Canterville Chase, everyone 2____________ (tell) him that it 3___________ (be) a foolish thing to do. There 4__________ (be) no doubt that a ghost 5___________ (live) in the house. Indeed, Lord Canterville himself 6__________ (mention) the feat to Mr. Otis when they 7____________ (discuss) the sale.

‘We 8___________ (not live) in the place ourselves, 9_____________ (say) Lord Canterville, ‘since the day when my grand-aunt 10____________ (frighten) by the ghost. It 11_____________ (happen) many years ago. My grand-aunt 12_____________ (dress) for dinner when she suddenly 13____________ (feel) two skeleton hands being placed on her shoulders. The fright 14_____________ (make) her very ill and she never really recovered.’

‘I 15____________ (not believe) in ghosts,’ 16______________ (say) Mr. Otis.

(16 scores)

Section 2

Use of English

Time: 40 minutes

Task 1.

For questions 1–10, read the text below and decide which answer (A, B, C or D)

best fits each space./Заполните пропуски 1-10 подходящими ответами (A, B, C or D)

Gender gap in education

For many years now, British girls have 0 much better in exams than boys. Most theories about the causes of this gap 1_________ the sexes have blamed the education 2 ______. However, new research suggests that boys’ poor performance has nothing to do 3______ internal practices at schools. Instead external factors, such as different learning styles and how children are 4 _____up, have to be considered. For this 5 ________, many educationalists are now studying how boys and girls learn to read. They believe that, since reading is 6 ______taught either by mothers or by female primary school teachers, many boys 7_____ reading as a woman’s activity and this puts them 8 _______it.

Another factor could be that boys are generally more 9 ________than girls. When they can’t be the best, they would rather 10_____ up on education than be considered average. Girls seem much happier to be second best.

0 A acted B behaved C performed D succeeded

1 A among B between C beside D beyond

2 A method B style C technique D system

3 A by B from C at D with

4 A brought B raised C given D grown

5 A cause B purpose C reason D objective

6 A hardly B generally C rarely D lately

7 A look B notice C see D watch

8 A off B on C across D through

9 A determined B optimistic C possessive D competitive

10 A give B take C break D turn

(10 scores)

Task 2.

Choose the right option from a), b), c), d)/ Выберите правильный вариант ответа*

* Только один вариант является верным.

1.I… glasses since I was a child,

a) wear, b) wore, c) am wearing, d) have been wearing.

2. When the phone rang, I… dinner.

a) cook, b) was cooking, c) had been cooking, d) have been cooking.

3. He usually had dinner at 4 p.m., … ?

a) had he, b) hadn’t he, c) did he, d) didn’t he.

4. He works … and makes good progress.

a) hard, b) hardly, c) good, d) badly.

5. He reminds me … someone I knew in the army.

a) of, b) to, c) from, d) about.

6. Mary is here. Where are … ?

a) other, b) others, c) the others, d) another.

7. What … bad weather we are having today!

a) the, b) a, c) an, d) — .

8. Did you read … English books at school?

a) some, b) many, c) much, d) none.

9. I want to know what …,

a) are you doing, b) were you doing, c) will you do, d) you are doing.

10. I’ve made … mistakes now than I made last time.

a) few, b) a few, c) fewer, d) less.

(10 scores)

Task 3. Translate into English/ Переведите на английский язык.

1. Вам придется завтра рано встать.

2. Эту книгу можно найти в любом магазине.

3. Если я не поступлю в институт, то буду искать работу.

4. Мало надежды на то, что мы достанем билеты.

5. Он сказал, что ждет уже час.

(5 scores)

Task 4 For Questions 1-5; answer the following questions about English-speaking countries/Ответьте на вопросы об англо говорящих странах.

What is the ancient and poetic name for England or Great Britain?
What is the national bird of the UK?
What is “the Derby”?
What is the Woolsack?
Who had the longest reign of many British monarchs?

(5 scores)

Section 3

Writing

Time: 40 minutes

Read the extract from your pen-friend’ letter. Her name is Amanda, who has just finished her exams.In your letter:

tell her about your hobbies;
ask three questions about her best friend’s party .

Write 100-140 words. Remember the rules of the letter writing.

(20 scores)

Section 4

Speaking

Time: 10-15 minutes

Monologue;

Give a 2-minute talk about a person you admire.

Remember to say:

What this person looks like;
What his/her profession is;
Why you admire him/her;
What you can do to become like him/her.

Dialogue

You and your flat mate are thinking of getting a pet. Discuss with him/her which pet you would like to have and choose one pet you both want.

Here is the list of possible pets:

a dog
a cat
a bird
a goldfish

(20 scores)

ANSWER SHEET

SECTION 1. READING COMPRIHENSION

Task1

1

A

B

C

D

2

A

B

C

D

3

A

B

C

D

4

A

B

C

D

5

A

B

C

D

6

A

B

C

D

7

A

B

C

D

Task2

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

Task3

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

Section 2

Use of English

Task 1

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

Task 2

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

Task 3.

1._________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________2._________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________3._________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________4_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________5._________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Task 4.

1._________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________2._________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________3._________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________4._________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________5._________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Section 3

Writing

_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

You can use the opposite side

20 scores

ANSWER KEYS

SECTION 1. READING COMPREHENSION

Task 1

1

C

2

D

3

A

4

C

5

C

6

B

7

C

7 scores

Task 2

II. 8 — F, 19 — C, 10 — G, 11 — A, 12 — D, 13 — H, 14 – B

7 scores

Task 3

I 1. decided; 2. told; 3.was; 4. was; 5.lived; 6. mentioned/had mentioned; 7. were discussing; 8. haven’t lived; 9. said; 10. was frightened; 11. happened; 12. was dressing; 13. felt; 14. made; 15. don’t believe; 16. said.

16 scores

SECTION 2 Use of English

Task 1

1 B

2 D

3 D

4 A

5 C

6 B

7 C

8 A

9 D

10 A

10 scores

Task 2

10 scores

1- d, 2- b, 3- d, 4- a, 5- a, 6- c, 7- d, 8-b, 9- d, 10-c.

10 scores

Task 3

1. You will have to get up early tomorrow.

2. This book can be found in any shop.

3. If I don’t enter the Institute, I’ll look for a job.

4. There is little hope that we’ll get the tickets.

5. He said he had been waiting for an hour.

5 scores

Task 4

1. Albion (from the Latin word albius (white) having in mind the white cliffs of Dover)

2. The national bird of the UK is the robin.

3. The annual horse race in Surrey/England.

4. It is a special seat for the Lord Chancellor in the House of Lords. /The Woolsack is a cushion stuffed with wool to symbolize what was once England’s chief source of wealth.

5. Queen Victoria reigned for 64 years

5 scores

Total-100 scores

urok-na-temu.ru

Олимпиада 11 класс по английскому языку

Почему английский язык так популярен?
Во-первых, это универсальный язык международного общения.
Во-вторых, по статистике около 85% всей информации на земном шаре предоставляется на английском.
Поэтому мы просто обязаны изучать английский язык.

1. Choose the correct form of the verb:

She ________________ that he wouldn’t tell anyone.

  • А) made him promise
  • Б) made him promised
  • В) promised to make

2. Choose the correct form of the verb:

My tooth still hurts. I have to get a dentist ___________ soon.

  • А) look at it
  • Б) to look at it
  • В) to get it looked at it

3. Complete the following sentences using the most appropriate forms of the verbs.

Jack has got a headache. He … sleep well recently.

  • А) can’t
  • Б) couldn’t have
  • В) hasn’t been able to

4. Choose the correct form of the verb:

I will not ______________ with this!

  • А) make you get away
  • Б) let you get away
  • В) get you get away

5. Choose the correct word:

Please have him ________ me by seven.

  • А) to call
  • Б) call
  • В) have called

6. Choose the most appropriate answer:

Allow me ________ you.

  • А) helping
  • Б) to help
  • В) help

7. Complete the following sentences using the most appropriate forms of the verbs.

I … sleep for hours when I was a little girls.

  • А) could
  • Б) am able to
  • В) can

8. Choose the correct form of the verb:

I ______________ a couple of days ago.

  • А) had my bike to be fixed
  • Б) had my bike fix
  • В) had my bike fixed

9. Choose the most appropriate answer:

I didn’t mean ________ you. Please forgive me.

  • А) to hurt
  • Б) hurt
  • В) hurting

10. Choose the most appropriate answer:

Don’t forget _________ some bread. We don’t have any left.

  • А) buy
  • Б) buying
  • В) to buy

11. Complete the following sentences using the most appropriate forms of the verbs.

I didn’t want to be late for the meeting. We … meet at 5 sharp.

  • А) were to
  • Б) had to
  • В) could

12. Complete the following sentences using the most appropriate forms of the verbs.

Tom … play tennis well but he … play a game yesterday because he was ill.

  • А) couldn’t, could
  • Б) can, was able
  • В) can, couldn’t

Ответы к олимпиаде по английскому языку 11 класс

Номер заданияПравильный ответ
1А
2Б
3В
4Б
5Б
6Б
7А
8В
9А
10В
11А
12В

www.rus.fizolimpiada.ru

Олимпиада по английскому языку 11 класс районный этап с ответами

Раздел 1. Аудирование

Listen to the text and choose the correct answer

  1. The city can boast the ancient…

                   a) theatre   b) cinema  d) library

  1. The amphitheatre has … seats on both levels.

a) nineteen    b) forty two   c) twenty three

  1. The high parapet proves that …

a) there are five entrances onto the stage  b) fights were held there

 c) spectators used to walk there

  1. The form of the stadium resembles the letter …

a)T     b) U    c) V

  1. The stadium used to hold … twenty thousand people.

a) much than   b) more than   c) less than

  1. … was decorated with statues of athletes.

a) The stadium  b) The stage  c) A huge building

  1. Two in every three of the spaces were …

a) the stadium  b) the theatre   c) shops

  1. … shops are connected to each other.

a) All the   b) Some of the   c) Modern

  1. The wall to separate a part of the stadium was built … .

a) not long ago  b) in the third century  c) recently

  1.  The guide wants to show the … .

a) suburbs   b) castle  c) main street

Раздел 2. Чтение. Задание 1

Установите соответствие между заголовками A—F и текстами 1—5. Занесите свои ответы в таблицу. Используйте каждую букву только один раз. В задании один заголовок лишний.

  1. Joke                                                                D. Fairy- tale
  2. Poem                                                              E. The most popular fiction
  3. Gardening                                                      F. Retrospection
  1.  I sit and wait

Does an angel contemplate my fate?

And do they know?

The places where we go

When we are grey and old?

  1. —      What your husband needs, Mrs. Lopez, is a complete rest. I have prescribed sleeping pills.
  • Very well, doctor. How should he take them?
  • He shouldn`t, take them yourself.
  1. I  claim to smoke for pleasure but I realize that slowly I am losing control and I hate that. I feel I`m already cooked.
  • What kind of person are you really?
  • I follow my first instincts. In a retrospect I am a “Why do you do that” type of person.
  • If you are leaving in emergency what three things would you take?
  • A toothbrush, a change of underwear, and my camera with a flash.
  1. The genre of detective stories is one of the most popular nowadays both in Britain and in Russia. Detective stories together with romances are sold in millions of copies all over the world. That is what we prefer.
  1. If you want your flower to grow constantly within summer, water them regularly and fertilizer in a proper way as the instruction demands.

Задание 2

Прочитайте текст и заполните пропуски 1-6 частями предложений, обозначенными буквами A-G. Одна из частей в списке A-G лишняя. Занесите букву, обозначающую соответствующую часть предложения, в таблицу.

William Blake (1757-1827) is today regarded as one of the most original English writers and artists, 1___________________________________________.

Born in London, he spent most of his years in the centre of the capital, but 2___________________; the streets of the metropolis became for him windows to infinite time and space.

Blake`s visions began early, and throughout his life he experienced what was, for him, direct contact with spirits of the long-dead, with angels, God and the devil. While modern psychiatry would consider Blake to have been under the spell of hallucinations, 3___________________________.

He was also not shy in describing the sources of his inspiration to his friends and colleagues. The eccentric reputation he thus gained did little to help him to commercial success; for most of his life his work was neglected, 4____________________________________.

But while his work was often out of step with his time, few of the best artists of his day doubted his technical ability. Trained as an engraver, he pushed forward the boundaries of that art by his own innovations, and combined it with his poetry to such an extent 5_____________________________. Among the best known (and easiest to understand) of his hand-illustrated books are Songs of Innocence and Songs of Experience, 6________________________________________________.

  1. and he often lived near to poverty  
  2. yet during his lifetime he was largely ignored and often called mad
  3. that one cannot be properly understood without the other
  4. for him the vision were real and directly inspired and guided his art
  5. his visionary powers transformed everything around him                                                        
  6. which contain some of the simplest and most beautiful lyrics in the English language  
  7. he never quite left home          

     

 Раздел 3. Грамматика и лексика. 

1. Put the correct word.

1. Where is Kate? She _____ tennis.

A. plays      B. is playing      C. play       D. played

2. ______ not any glass in the windows, that is why ____ so cold in the room.

A. It is, there is       B. It was, there is     C. There are, it is    D. There is, it is

3. She was tired and asked me _____ make so much noise.

A. didn’t       B. did not to         C. not      D. not to

4. Both Steve ______ Jane ______ here.

A. or, is     B. and, is        C. or, are        D. and, are

5. I didn’t know if he needed any help. _______ ?

A. So did I        B. Neither did I        C. So didn’t I      D. Neither didn’t I

6. ___ President of ___ United States lives in ____ White House in ___ Washington D.C.

A. -, the, the, —     B. -, the, -, the       C. -, -, the, the       D. The, the, the, —

7. I have my English class ___ Monday morning.

A. in          B. at          C. for            D. on

8. _____ breakfast yet? Yes, I ____.

A. Did you have, have    B. Had you had, have     C. Have you had, have    D. Do you have, had

9. I was late. The teacher ___ a test when I ___ to class.

A. has already given, got    B. had already given, got    C. has already given, get     D. was already giving, get

10. How long will it ___ to do the homework?

A. need her       B. take her       C. she take      D. she need

11. Mary has never been to London, ____ she?

A. has     B. did         C. hasn’t     D. didn’t

12. According ___ the list he was the 10th.

A. to           B. at              C. on          D. for

13. He grew up in New England, ____?

A. don’t you     B. didn’t he      C. doesn’t he          D. did he

14. Lorena is ____  girl I have ever met.

A. the most beautiful   B. a more beautiful    C. the beautifulest    D. most beautiful

15. Newspapers and magazines ____ just by the postman.

A. have been bring   B. has been brought      C. have been brought    D. were bought

16. I haven’t got ______ money with me.

A. no            B. some            C. any        D. a

17. He said he _____ that man before.

A. never met     B. did not meet       C. had never met      D. did not never meet

18. When I ______ the children ______ television peacefully.

A. came, watched          B. came, were watching     C. was coming, were watching     D. was coming, watched

19. Have you ever been _____ Paris.

A. in      B. to        C. at        D. through

20. Who ____ Phil with his homework?

A. does help       B. helps       C. do help       D. help

21. The train ______ at 5 o’clock.

A. will leave        B. leaves      C. leave      D. is leaving

22. My sister ____ some new clothes last week.

A. had bought      B. bought        C. was buying        D. have bought

23. The tickets ____ yesterday.

A. was sold        B. sold        C. were sold        D. sell

24. Lisa said that she ______ this book.

A. buys      B. bought      C. has bought         D. had bought

25. She _____ to Moscow, if she _____ her homework.

A. go, will do      B. goes, does        C. will go, does     D. will go, do

2. Word formation. Form a word that fits.

                                               Homework

School inspectors have found that contrary to all (0) expectations (EXPECT)

children don`t (1)_________________( LIKE )homework at all. In fact, many do more than their teachers suggest, either because of (2) ___________ (ANXIOUS) about their marks or simply for (3) __________ (ENJOY). The inspectors` findings add to the evidence of the (4) __________ (POWER) beneficial effects of homework on pupils` (5) _________ (ACHIEVE).

The inspectors also recommend the (6) _________ (INTRODUCE) of “homework charters”. These tell parents and children how much (7) ________ (ADD) work is expected and provide (8) __________ (ENCOURAGE) to schools to form links with parents who can check that tasks are (9) ___________ (PROPER) completed. International (10) ___________ (COMPARE) suggest that a typical 14-year-old does 6 hours homework in Britain, 8 hours in Italy, and almost 9 hours in Hungary, Japan and Poland.

 Раздел 4.  Culture Quiz

Choose a, b, c or d to answer the questions

  1. What is the most ancient sight in Great Britain?

a) the Tower of London  b) Stonehenge  c) Hadrian`s Wall  d) Warwick Castle

  1. What do British people call “La Manche”?

a) the British Channel  b) the English Channel  c) the French Channel   d) the Irish Channel

  1. When did the Romans first invade Britain?

a) in 55 AD   b) in 55 BC   c) in 155 BC   d) in 155 AD

  1. What is the British Royal Family`s surname?

a) Lancaster  b) York  c) Windsor   d) Hanover

  1. Which is the longest?

a) an inch   b) a mile   c) a kilometer  d) a yard

  1. Of how many states was the USA initially composed?

a) 10    b) 11   c ) 12     d) 13

  1. Which of the following English proverbs corresponds to «Своя рубаха ближе к телу»?

a) Every cloud has its silver lining.    b) Clothes make the man.

c) Every bird likes its own nest.         d) Charity begins at home

  1. What is an “English breakfast”?

a) an early meal   b) a substantial breakfast  c) a quick breakfast  d) cold leftovers

  1. What is the British money today?

a) euros  b) dollars   c) pounds  d) crowns

  1. Who wrote “Winnie-the-Pooh”?

a) A. Milne   b) L. Carroll   c) O. Wilde   d) J.R. Tolkien

 Раздел 5. Письмо.

Comment on the following statement.

Some people argue that in the modern world it is necessary to be able to speak at least two foreign languages. Others say that it is better to know one foreign language very well than to have poor command of two foreign languages.

What is your opinion?

Write 200 — 250 words

   Use the following plan:

— make an introduction (state the problem)

— express your personal opinion and give reasons for it

— give arguments for the other point of view

— explain why you don`t agree with it

— draw a conclusion

Использованная литература:

1.http://runodog.ru/index/2010_2011/0-14#1011_911

2. К.С. Махмурян, О.П. Мельчина: Олимпиады по английскому языку для 9 – 11 классов; Титул; 2013.

   

 

  Раздел 1. Аудирование:

     1 балл за каждый правильный ответ – всего 10 баллов

     1a, 2b, 3b, 4b, 5c, 6c, 7c, 8b, 9b, 10c

Раздел 2. Чтение: 1 балл за каждый правильный ответ – всего 11 баллов

1. 1B, 2A, 3F,4E, 5C

2. 1B, 2G, 3D, 4A, 5C, 6F

Раздел 3. Грамматика и лексика

    1 балл за каждый правильный ответ – всего 25 баллов: 

     1. 1) B;   2) D;   3) D;   4) D;   5) B;  6) D;  7) D;  8) C;  9) B;  10) B;  11) A;       12) A;  13) B;  14) A;  15) C;  16) C;  17) C;  18) B;  19) B;  20) B;  21) B;  22) B;  23) C;  24) D;  25) C

2. 1балл за каждый правильный ответ – всего 10 баллов: 

1. dislike        2. anxiety

3. enjoyment        4. powerful

5. achievement        6. introduction

7. additional        8. encouragement

9. properly        10. comparisons

Раздел 4. Страноведение

1 балл за каждый правильный ответ – всего 10 баллов:

     1b, 2b, 3b, 4c, 5b, 6d, 7d, 8b, 9c,10a

     Раздел  5. Письмо  — 14 баллов

     Общая сумма баллов работы – 80

shkolnaya-olimpiada.ru

Author: alexxlab

Отправить ответ

avatar
  Подписаться  
Уведомление о